We are looking forward to welcoming delegates to the 2021 Australian Bushfire Building Conference.

 

Draft Program Schedule

(Subject to Change)

Wednesday 25 August 2021

8.00amPre-conference Registrations
8.30amField Trip (Optional)Bus departs the Fairmont Resort
12.00pmField Trip Concludes Bus returns to the Fairmont Resort
12.00pmBPAD Forum RegistrationsAccredited BPAD Practitioners only
12.30pmLunch - BPADsBPAD Forum
1.00pmBPAD Forum Commences
3.00pmAfternoon Tea - BPADsBPAD Forum
5.00pmBPAD Forum Concludes
5.00pmConference RegistrationsBallroom Foyer
5.30pmWelcome ReceptionBallroom Foyer
7.00pmWelcome Reception concludes

 

Thursday 26 August 2021

7.45amRegistrations OpenBallroom Foyer
8.00amArrival Coffee Ballroom Foyer
8.30amDoors Open / Welcome
8.45amOfficial Conference OpeningMark Greenhill - Mayor - City of Blue Mountains
8.55amNSW Rural Fire Service Keynote Presentation
9.40amFailure is not an option - We are facing a climate emergencyProf Will Steffen - Australian National University
10.10amTBA FireFly Passive Fire ProtectionPlatinum Sponsor Presentation
10.25amMorning Tea breakNetworking and exhibition
11.00amClimate Conscious Planning SystemsJohn Brockhoff - Australian Planning Institute and Jaime Hogan - Waverley Council
11.30amNational Bushfire Intelligence CapabilityJustin Leonard - CSIRO
12.00pmBushfire ControlGold Sponsor Presentation
12.10pmBuffet Lunch Networking and Exhibition

 Stream A | Stream B 
1.00pmConsistent decision making in planningDr Mark Maund - University of Newcastle|1.00pmAsset Protection Zone – performance under extreme bushfire conditionsMike Scott - Bushfire Prone Planning
1.30pmPractical and theoretical issues: Integrating urban planning and emergency managementProf Alan March - University of Melbourne|1.30pmFull-scale test of a Safe Room under simulated bushfire conditionsDr Anthony Ariyanayagam - Queensland University of technology
2.00pmHas the application of statutory Bushfire Planning Guidelines hit the mark?Rod Rose - Eco Logical Australia|2.00pmStriking the Balance: A case study in the pragmatic application of bushfire science and spatial risk assessment to improve bushfire risk managementNathan Kearnes - Eco Logical Australia
2.30pmSessionTo be advised|2.30pmSessionTo be Advised
3.00pmAfternoon Tea break|3.00pmAfternoon Tea Break

3.30pmMapping bushfire performance solutions and product application complianceBenjamin Hughes-Brown - Ignis Group
3.50pmExample of performance based solution approach - Flame-Zone Roof System
4.10pmArchitects Session - BAL 40/FZ HomesNigel Bell
Jamie Brennan
Ingrid Donald
4.30pmPanel Discussion and Q&AsSpeakers to be advised
5.30pmEnd of Conference Day 1
6.30pmPre Dinner DrinksThe Lookout Echo Point
7.00pmNetworking DinnerThe Lookout Echo Point

 

Friday 27 August 2021

 Stream A | Stream B 
8.30amArrival Coffee|8.30amArrival Coffee
9.00amCommunity-led recovery and resilience buildingAssoc Prof Briony Rogers - Monash University |9.00amCombining simulated bushfire testing and assessments - The PossibilitiesMasis Altun - Warringtonfire
9.30amListening to bushfire survivorsAlvyn Williams - Soft Loud Architects|9.30amVictorian Building Authority Bushfire Audit Findings Keesje Wasink - Victorian Building Authority
10.00amMeeting the Firies halfway: the role of FireWise education and landscaping in creating more responsible and safer rural communitiesChris Ferreira - The Forever Project|10.00am‘Living on the Razor’s Edge’: a personal perspective
on trying to balance fire management for both asset
protection and biodiversity
Mark Schuster - Ku-ring-gai Council
10.30amMorning Tea breakNetworking and Exhibition
10.50amheroalSilver Sponsor Presentation
11.00amQ&As and Panel Discussion
11.45amOne House to Save Many - Multihazard Resilient HomeJustin Leonard - CSIRO
12.15amInnovation SessionModerator: Mark Pesce
1.30pmEnd of Conference Day 2
Lunchboxes

* Conference program is subject to change. Check back regularly and follow us on Facebook for updates.