Please note some details on topics and speakers will be added as they are confirmed.

Check back soon and follow us on Facebook and Twitter for updates.

Pre-Conference Schedule   –   Wednesday, 23 October 2019

TimeTopicPresenter
9.00amField Trip Bus Pick-up from Fairmont Resort
9:00 - 12:30DAPO Forum Development Assessment and Planning Officers – NSW RFS only
9:00 - 12.30Accredited BPAD Practitioners Professional Development WorkshopFire Protection Association of Australia
9.30Field Trip Bus Pickup from Springwood Train Station
10:00 - 4:30Bushfire Recovery Tour Nigel Bell, EcoDesign Architects (Informal CPD Points are available)
1:30 - 5:00BPAD and Regulators - Joint SessionFPAA / NSW RFS
5:00Conference Registration
5:30 - 7:00Official Welcome Reception

Conference Program Schedule   –   Thursday, 24 October 2019

TimeTopicPresenter
7.45Registration / Arrival Coffee and Tea
8:30Welcome / HousekeepingMC – Bianca Nogrady
8:40NSW RFS Keynote PresentationNSW Rural Fire Service
9:00Platinum Sponsor Presentation - CSR Cemintel
9:15International Keynote Speaker introductionMC – Bianca Nogrady
9:20Fires Of The Future: How Climate Change and Housing Development may Affect Long-Term Patterns of Fire and Structure Loss Alexandra Syphard, Ph.D. - Chief Scientist - Sage Underwriters
9:40Questions
9:45Climate Implications in Planning Policy Justin Leonard – Research Leader – Bushfire Urban Design - CSIRO
10:05Questions
10:10Shifts in Bushfire Design for Property Protection in NSWDr Grahame Douglas – Western Sydney University - Academic Course Advisor - Post-Graduate Bushfire
10:30Questions
10:35Morning Tea
11:00Gold Sponsor Presentation – Dincel ConstructionsBurak Dincel
11:15National Urban Planning Policy Catherine Ryland – Meridian Urban / Planning Institute of Australia
11:35Questions
11:40Harmonising the Regulatory Framework (NCC2019, AS3959, PBP2019, BVM) Chris Wyborn - General Manager Education & Bushfire Services - Fire Protection Association Australia
11:55Questions
12:00Changes to AS3959 Test Methods in the 1530.8 Series Warringtonfire
12:20Questions
12:25Acceptance of product testing in construction – A certifier’s perspectiveRochelle Mackay - Principal- Development Assessment Team – Blue Mountains City Council
12:40Questions
12:45Gold Sponsor Presentation - WoodSolutions
1:05Buffet Lunch Break
1:50Welcome Back MC - Bianca Nogrady
1:55Strategic Land Use Planning and Bushfire Risk Reduction: Integrated Approaches to Growing Community ResilienceLaura Gannon – Principal - Meridian Urban
2:15Questions
2:20Understanding the Residual Risk Associated with the Acceptable Solutions within PBPRod Rose - Senior Principal – Bushfire – Eco Logical
2:40Questions
2:45Fire Engineering – Gaps in the Standards
3:05Questions
3:10Bushfire Resilience Management - Community & Property Bushfire Resilience Star Rating Project Kate Cotter and John Mealia - Bushfire Building Council of Australia
3:30Afternoon Tea
4:00Gold Sponsor Presentation - TBA Firefly
4:10Bushfire Planning Best Practice
Panel Discussion:
Chris Wyborn, FPAA
Justine Leonard, CSIRO
Dr Grahame Douglas, WSU
Dr Alexandra Syphard, Sage Underwriters
David Boverman, NSW RFS
5:10Conference Questions and Answers
5:30End of Day One
6:30Networking DinnerHydro Majestic

Conference Program Schedule   –   Friday, 25 October 2019

TimeTopicPresenter
8:30Arrival Coffee and Tea
9:00Welcome Back MC – Bianca Nogrady
9:05BNHCRC Research UpdateDr Richard Thornton – Chief Executive Officer - BNHCRC
9:20Questions
9:25The Rebuilding of Tathra – 18 months on from the March 2019 FiresWendy Bergsma – Dream Design Build
9:40Panel Discussion - Tathra
10:00Bushfire Planning Best Practice - Western Australia
10:15Questions
10:20Morning Tea
10:50Use of Drones for Site Mapping and BAL Assessments Jeff Dau - Bushfire and Development Assessment Officer - ACT Fire & Rescue
11:10Questions
11:15Tourist Accommodation, Walking Trails and Bushfire Refuges in Isolated Bushfire Prone Locations – Case Studies from Kangaroo Island, South Australia Leah Bertholini - South Australian Country Fire Service - Bushfire Safety Officer
11:35Using a Bushfire Performance Solution approach for a Dwelling Conversion (Case Study)Dr Grahame Douglas – Western Sydney University - Academic Course Advisor - Post-Graduate Bushfire
11:55A Certified Passive House Built to BAL- FZ Rating in Faulconbridge, NSW (Case Study)Mark Davis – Mark Davis Design and Joe Mercieca – Blue Eco Homes
12:10Questions
12:20Target Fire Fitness: preparedness and resilience in the community and the built environmentDr Rachel Westcott and Emilis Prelgauskas - Engine Room Solutions
12:50Conference Close
13:00Lunch

* Conference program is subject to change. Check back regularly and follow us on Facebook for updates.